Sponsors

 

Adopt Ducks

SCHEDULE

Race day “Quacktivites”


10:00 a.m. Opening
10:30 a.m. First heat of duck race
11:00 a.m. Second heat of duck race
11:30 a.m. Third heat duck race
12:00 p.m. Fourth heat of duck race
12:30 p.m. Fifth heat of duck race
12:59 p.m. Close of adoptions
1:00 p.m. Sixth heat of duck race
1:30 p.m. Grand finale
1:35 p.m. Presentation
1:50 p.m. Winners & Prizes
3:00 p.m. Closing of the games

 

 

Watch Duck Videos

 

Kids

Kiwanis of Glendale Duck Splash

Kids Kiwanis Incredible Duck SplashDucky Winners for 2016

 

$10,000 - Rick Slaughter

$1,000 - Jeri Benton-Clark

$1,000 - David Campenilli

$500 - Bruce Mauerhan

$500 - John LoGrasso

QP $500 Winner Gift Certificate - Rustin Kretz


Kids Kiwanis Incredible Duck SplashPast Winners

 

2015

$10,000 - Aidan & Laura Tsaparian (adopted for Rosemont MS)

$1,000 - Amy Lambert (adopted for KT Waddle We Do)​

$1,000 - Michele Roberts (adopted for Glendale Soroptimists)

$500 - Marcia Lytle (adopted for Las Candelas)

$500 - Eddie Castro (adopted for Delphi Academy)

QP $500 Winner - Nooshin Zarrabi (adopted for Glendale Healthy Kids)

 

2014
$10,000 - Ron Rothacher
$1,000 - Amy Lambert
$1,000 - Dorie Kinney
$500 - Jorge Acevedo
$500 - William Pryor
I-Pad Mini Retina - Susan Chubbuck

 

2013

$10,000 - John Brenner
$1,000 - Doris Twedt
$1,000 - Jan Kubani
$500 - John Pusa
$500 - Todd Stokes
iPad Mini - Lanny Eule

 

2012

The big winner of $10,000 was Matt Walton, Westport Connecticut

Second Prize - $1,000 - was won by John Pusa, Glendale

Third Prize - $1,000 - was won by Molly/Jennifer Hirsch, Glendale

Fourth Prize - $500 was won each by Kaitlyn/Jeff Nishi, Glendale and Tom Beck, Wisconsin

Quack Pack Winner of the ipad3 was Jose Sierra, Glendale

 

2011

Over $13,000 in prize money was distributed to the winning duck adopters.

The big winner of $10,000 was Janet Hamilton.

Second Prize - $1,000 - was won by Gary Montecuollo – the newly appointed police chief of Glendale Community College and Jim Isenman.

Third Prize - $500 was won each by Yesvilla Ganzone and Glendale Kiwanis president Susie Dell who joked that the club will probably fine her $600 for her duck luck.

Quack Pack Winner was Betty Ashby

 

2010

First Prize - $10,000 was won by Team ATT of the City of Commerce, a collaboration of employees for support of their charity fund (supporting Patti's Pretty Ducks)

Second Prize - $1,000 was won by Travis Dietlein of Glendale (supporting Delphi Academy)

Third Prize - $1,000 was won by Patricia Aleman of Atwater Village (supporting Kuban Kwackers)

Fourth Prize - $500 was won by Heinrich Keifer of Highland Park (supporting the Kiwanis Club of Greater Highland Park)

Fifth Prize - $500 was won by Monica Sierra of La Canada (supporting Supreme Sierra Splash)

Special Drawing for Quack Pack adopters (packages of 5 ducks) - weekend at MGM Grand Hotel in Las Vegas including a room for two nights, dinner for two, and two show tickets - donated by MGM Grand and valued at more than $500 was won by Marie Bartholomew of Van Nuys (supporting Glendale Community College Circle K)

 

2009

First Prize - $10,000 was won by Ryan Nekota of Glendale (supporting Glendale Association for the Retarded)

Second Prize - $1,000 was won by Josie Aguirre & Randy Irungaray of Alhambra (supporting Delphi Academy)

Third Prize - $1,000 was won by Marlene McNeal of Simi Valley (supporting Delphi Academy)

Fourth Prize - $1,000 was won by Dana Tana's Restaurant of West Hollywood (supporting Optimist Club of North Hollywood)

Bonus drawing for Quack Packs adopted - $1,000 was won by Jo Allison Cortez of Sunland (supporting Glendale Kiwanis Foundation's Kiwanis Kwackers)

 

2008

First prize: Tom Beck of Wisconsin (adopted for Glendale Kiwanis Foundation);

other winners: Kays Alatrakchi of Los Angeles, Lucia Reyes of Whittier, Jeanine Potter of Canyon Country, Cihat Fitzgerald of San Francisco, and Barbara Johnson of Las Vegas, NV

 

2007

First prize: Susan Worch-Tapia of Van Nuys (adopted for Kiwanis Club of Hollywood-Los Feliz);

other winners: (3- $1,000 winners): Carl Povilaitis of Glendale, Dan Simpson of Glendale, Jon Maeda of Temple City, Sandra Beecher of Granada Hills, Jane Fitzpatrick of Glendale, Harriet Hammons of La Canada, Arnold Urbina of Alta Loma, Mercy Velazquez of Montrose, Richard Tilton of Burbank, and Stacy Gustafson of La Crescenta

 

2006

First prize: Mitch & Diana Zelezny of Glendale (adopted for Stepping Stone Players);

other winners: Marko Swan of Glendale, Julia Jaquillard of Los Angeles, Janis Cavanaugh of Whittier, Betsy Tegatz of Lakeview Terrace, Caryl Meichtry of Glendale, Benita Sito of Sun Valley, Paige Farmer of La Crescenta, Anushik Manoukyan, Povu Tsai of Walnut, Randy Fortune of Glendale, Joe Mandoky of Glendale, and Darlene Osping of Burbank

 

2005

First prize: Mark Milner of Camarillo (adopted for Desi Geestman Foundation);

other winners: Diana Faust of Los Angeles, Kate Bernier of Montrose, Nora & Jack Matosian of Glendale, Nancy Hathaway of Glendale, Mirta Marroni of Burbank, Gary Stibal of La Canada, Sally Perkins of Glendale, and Elizabeth Randall of Manhattan Beach